Select a League

AFL Goldfields
Ballarat FNL
RDFNL
MCDFNL
CHFL

Female Football Award Winners

  • 2017

    All winners from the 2017 season
    • AFL Goldfields Division 1 best and fairest: Demi Hallett (Sunbury) - 22 votes 
    • AFL Goldfields Division 2 best and fairest: Natalie Dowdy (Gisborne) - 15 votes 
    • Riddell Youth Girls best and fairest: Molly Warburton (Gisborne Blue) - 27 votes 
    • Ballarat Youth Girls best and fairest: Sophie Molan (Lake Wendouree) - 26 votes 
    • Riddell Junior Girls best and fairest: Tamara Henry (Bacchus Marsh) - 21 votes 
    • Ballarat Junior Girls best and fairest: Madeleine Seebeck (Lake Wendouree) - 16 votes 
    • Youth Girls rookie of the year award: Chloe Leonard (Ballarat) 
    • AFL Goldfields Division 1 leading goal-kicker: Georgia Watson (North Geelong) - 32 goals 
    • AFL Goldfields Division 2 leading goal-kicker: Madalyn Clarke (Bacchus Marsh) - 29 goals 
    • Riddell Youth Girls leading goal-kicker: Caitlyn Brown (Gisborne Blue) - 28 goals 
    • Ballarat Youth Girls leading goal-kicker: Sophie Molan (Lakers) - 34 goals 
    • Riddell Junior Girls leading goal-kicker: Maddie Scott (Darley Devils) - 31 goals 
    • Ballarat Junior Girls leading goal-kicker: Claire Gleeson (North Ballarat City) - 11 goals 
    • Junior Girls coach of the year: Maddison Field (Melton) 
    • Youth Girls coach of the year: Travis Flintoft (Redan) 
    • Open Aged Women’s coach of the year: Danni Green (Sunbury) 
    • Youth Girls administrator of the year award: Christine McEldrew (North Ballarat) 
    • Open Age Women’s administrator of the year award: Neville Kent (East Point) 

     

  • 2018

    All winners from the 2018 season

     

    AFL Goldfields held its Junior Female Football Best and Fairest presentation night at the Ballarat Trotting Club on Tuesday, August 14.  

    Please find the winners listed below –  

    AFL Goldfields Under 15 Youth Girls  

    Best and Fairest - Charlotte Hopkins - East Point Dragons – 25 votes 

    Runner-up - Tahlia Meier - Lake Wendouree – 20 votes 

    Leading Goal Kicker - Charlotte Hopkins - East Point Dragons - 27 goals  

    Junior Girls McDonald's Ballarat Best and Fairest  

    Best and Fairest - Meg Stowe - Ballarat Swans - 18 votes  

    Runner-up - Keisha Darroch - East Point Dragons - 17 votes  

    Leading Goal Kicker - Bindi Crabtree - Redan - 26 goals  

    Ontime Delivery Solutions RDFNL Junior Girls  

    Best and Fairest - Tamara Henry - Bacchus Marsh – 22 votes 

    Runner-up - Katarina Lavanda - Melton Centrals – 16 votes  

    Leading Goal Kicker - Phoebe Prout – 40 goals 

    Miscellaneous  

    AFL Goldfields Under 15s Youth Girls Coach of the Year - Jeromy Jones - East Point Dragons  

    AFL Goldfields Junior Girls Football Coach of the Year - Abbi Bolt - Darley  

    AFL Goldfields Under 15s Youth Girls Football Coordinator of the Year - Jess O'Loughlin - Melton  

    AFL Goldfields Junior Girls Football Coordinator of the Year - Kath Jones - East Point Dragons  

    AFL Goldfields Junior Girls Football Rising Star award - Jovie Skewes-Clinton - East Point Dragons  

    AFL Goldfields U/15 Youth Girls Football Rookie of the Year- Tanai Newman – Coverdale - Melton Recognition to 2018 AFL Goldfields Under 15 Youth Girls Interleague Program - Abbi Bolt  

    Recognition to 2018 AFL Goldfields Under 15 Youth Girls Interleague Program - Peter Curran 

     

    AFL Goldfields held its Senior Women's Football Best and Fairest presentation night at Tabcorp Park, Melton on Friday, August 17.  

    Please find the winners listed below –  

    AFL Goldfields Women Best and Fairest - Jessica D'Antonio - Gisborne Rookies - 20 votes  

    Runner-up - Rachel Jackson - Melton Centrals - 16 votes 

    Runner-up - Lori Stepnell - Redan - 16 votes 

    Leading Goal Kicker - Jessica Kile - Carisbrook - 32 goals  

    McDonald's Ballarat Under 18 Youth Girls  

    Best and Fairest - Melina Ciavarella - North Ballarat - 25 votes  

    Runner-up - Sophie Molan - Lake Wendouree - 16 votes  

    Leading Goal Kicker - Tahlia Meier - Lake Wendouree - 20 goals  

    Ontime Delivery Solutions RDFNL Under 18 Youth Girls  

    Best and Fairest - Abbey McDonald - Sunbury Kangaroos - 26 votes  

    Runner-up - Emmerson Hitch - Melton Centrals - 18 votes  

    Leading Goal Kicker - Hope O'Brien - Sunbury Kangaroos - 27 goals  

    Miscellaneous  

    AFL Goldfields Women's Football Coach of the Year - Peter Forbes - Redan  

    AFL Goldfields Under 18s Youth Girls Football Coach of the Year - Donald Cairney - Gisborne Rookies Blue  

    AFL Goldfields Women's Football Coordinator of the Year - Robyn Fraser - Lake Wendouree  

    AFL Goldfields Under 18 Youth Girls Football Coordinator of the Year – Donna Hallmark – Melton Centrals  

    AFL Goldfields Under 18 Youth Girls Football Rookie of the Year - Marilyn Elder - Gisborne Rookies White  

    AFL Goldfields Under 18 Youth Girls Football Rookie of the Year – Kara Hart – Lake Wendouree  

    Recognition to 2018 AFL Goldfields Under 18 Youth Girls Interleague Program – Emma Kent Recognition to 2018 AFL Goldfields Under 18 Youth Girls Interleague Program – Anna Baxter  

    AFL Goldfields Club of the Year - Gisborne FNC/Gisborne Rookies 

     

  • 2019

    All winners from the 2019 season

    AFL Goldfields held its Junior Female Football Best and Fairest presentation night at Tabcorp Park on Tuesday 20th August.

    Please find the winners listed below –

    Best and Fairest Winners

    Ballarat Under 13 Junior Girls

    Winner: Keisha Darroch (East Point Dragons) – 22 votes

    Runners-up: Isabella Davies (North Ballarat) and Piper Joyce (Redan) – 18 votes

     

    Riddell Under 13 Junior Girls

    Winner: Tansy Seymour (Bacchus Marsh) – 21 votes

    Runner-up: Tamsyn Williams (Gisborne) – 15 votes

     

    Ballarat Under 15 Youth Girls

    Winner: Molly Walton (North Ballarat) – 20 votes

    Runner-up: Ruby Stephens (Redan) – 16 votes

     

    Riddell Under 15 Youth Girls

    Winner: Bridie Alexa-Collings (Gisborne) – 16 votes

    Runner-up: Montelle Pontisso (Darley) – 15 votes

     

    Leading Goal Kickers:

    Ballarat Under 13 Junior Girls: Emma Smith (East Point Dragons) – 11 goals

    Riddell Under 13 Junior Girls: Amy O’Kelly (Gisborne) – 18 goals

    Ballarat Under 15 Youth Girls: Morgan McCann (Redan) – 14 goals

    Riddell Under 15 Youth Girls: Phoebe Prout (Gisborne) and Bridie Alexa-Collings (Gisborne) – 21 goals

     

    Miscellaneous

    Rising Star Award: Taleah Burnett (Melton Bloods)

    Rookie of the Year Award: Tiana Parnell (Ballarat Swans)

    Riddell U13-U15 Academy Coach Appreciation – Aaron Cerone-Trevor Barwise-Abbi Bolt

    Ballarat U13-U15 Academy Coach Appreciation – Jeromy Jones-Emily Sculley-Anna Baxter

    AFL Goldfields Women’s Academy Coach Appreciation – Simone McNeight-Peter Forbes-Emma Kent

    U16 Youth Girls Interleague Coach Appreciation – Jeromy Jones-Emily Sculley-Trevor Barwise

    U18 Youth Girls Interleague Coach Appreciation – Anna Baxter-Peter Curran-Abbi Bolt

    Women’s Interleague Coach Appreciation – Shaun Stevens-Michael Colville-Peter Forbes

    U13 Junior Girls Coach of the Year: Aaron Cerone (Gisborne)

    U15 Youth Girls Coach of the Year: Robert Lang (Redan)

    Junior Girls Coordinator of the Year: Dean Pidgeon (Ballarat Swans)

    Youth Girls Coordinator of the Year: June Gladman (Woodend)

     

     

    AFL Goldfields held its Senior Women's Football Best and Fairest presentation night at the Ballarat & District Trotting Track Friday 30th August

    Please find the winners listed below –

    Best and Fairest Winners

    Ballarat Under 18 Youth Girls

    Winner: Paige Scott (Carisbrook) – 27 votes

    Runner-up: Tahlia Meier (Lake Wendouree) – 21 votes

     

    Riddell Under 18 Youth Girls

    Winner: Nicole Steward (Gisborne) – 20 votes

    Runner-up: Amber Mifsud (Bacchus Marsh) – 18 votes

     

    AFL Goldfields Women’s

    Winners: Abbey Bertram (Bacchus Marsh) and Claire Bourdon (East Point Dragons) – 19 votes

    Runner-up: Marilyn Elder (Gisborne) – 18 votes

     

    Leading Goal Kickers:

    Ballarat Under 18 Youth Girls: Tahlia Meier (Lake Wendouree) – 42 goals

    Riddell Under 18 Youth Girls: Ruby Watts (Gisborne) – 50 goals

    AFL Goldfields Women’s: Anna Baxter (East Point Dragons) – 39 goals

     

    Miscellaneous

    Under 18 Youth Girls Rookie of the Year: Paige Scott (Carisbrook)

    AFL Goldfields Women’s Rookie of the Year: Natalie Edwards (Melton Centrals)

    Under 18 Youth Girls Coach of the Year: Russell Bourke (Woodend)

    AFL Goldfields Women’s Coach of the Year: Michael Colville (East Point Dragons)

    Youth Girls Coordinator of the Year: Kirby Fenwick (Redan)

    AFL Goldfields Women’s Coordinator of the Year: Rod Bertram (Bacchus Marsh)

    Club of the Year: Carisbrook FNC

Website Copyright © AFL Goldfields
Website design by Red Onion Creative