Select a League

AFL Goldfields
Ballarat FNL
RDFNL
MCDFNL
CHFL

AFL Goldfields Female Football U13 and U15 Presentation Night Award Winners

The AFL Goldfields Female Football League held its junior Best and Fairest presentation night at Tabcorp Park, Melton on Tuesday, August 20. Please find all award recipients below

 

Best and Fairest Winners

Ballarat Under 13 Junior Girls

Winner: Keisha Darroch (East Point Dragons) – 22 votes

Runners-up: Isabella Davies (North Ballarat) and Piper Joyce (Redan) – 18 votes

 

Riddell Under 13 Junior Girls

Winner: Tansy Seymour (Bacchus Marsh) – 21 votes

Runner-up: Tamsyn Williams (Gisborne) – 15 votes

 

Ballarat Under 15 Youth Girls

Winner: Molly Walton (North Ballarat) – 20 votes

Runner-up: Ruby Stephens (Redan) – 16 votes

 

Riddell Under 15 Youth Girls

Winner: Bridie Alexa-Collings (Gisborne) – 16 votes

Runner-up: Montelle Pontisso (Darley) – 15 votes

 

Leading Goal Kickers:

Ballarat Under 13 Junior Girls: Emma Smith (East Point Dragons) – 11 goals

Riddell Under 13 Junior Girls: Amy O’Kelly (Gisborne) – 18 goals

Ballarat Under 15 Youth Girls: Morgan McCann (Redan) – 14 goals

Riddell Under 15 Youth Girls: Phoebe Prout (Gisborne) and Bridie Alexa-Collings (Gisborne) – 21 goals

 

Rising Star Award

Taleah Burnett (Melton Bloods)

 

Rookie of the Year Award

Tiana Parnell (Ballarat Swans)

 

Coach of the Year

Under 13 Junior Girls: Aaron Cerone (Gisborne)

Under 15 Youth Girls: Robert Lang (Redan)

 

Coordinator of the Year

Junior Girls: Dean Pidgeon (Ballarat Swans)

Youth Girls: June Gladman (Woodend)

 

AFL Goldfields Interleague/Representative Program Coaches Appreciation

U13-U15 Youth Girls Academy

Riddell Academy Coaches – Aaron Cerone -Trevor Barwise– Abbi Bolt

Ballarat Academy Coaches – Jeromy Jones – Emily Sculley– Anna Baxter

AFL Goldfields Women’s Academy Coaches – Simone McNeight– Peter Forbes– Emma Kent

 

Interleague

U16 Youth Girls Coaches – Jeromy Jones – Emily Sculley – Trevor Barwise

U18 Youth Girls Coaches – Anna Baxter – Peter Curran – Abbi Bolt

Women’s Coaches – Shaun Stevens – Michael Colville – Peter Curran

 

 

Under 15 Youth Girls

Backline

Ella Young - Sunbury Kangaroos

Sienna Weyburg - East Point Dragons

Alexis Ryan - Sunbury Kangaroos

Tanai Newman-Coverdale - Melton

Kylah Thompson - North Ballarat

Bethany Hucker - Lake Wendouree

Midfield

Tiana Parnell - Ballarat Swans

Keira Jones - East Point Dragons

Montelle Pontisso - Darley

Molly Walton - North Ballarat

Amiilea Ross - East Point Dragons

Charli Ross - Redan

Forward line

Delta Greenhalgh - Lake Wendouree

Ruby Stephens - Redan

Bindi Crabtree - Redan

Bridie Alexa-Collings - Gisborne

Natalie Dunne - Sunbury Kangaroos

Madeleine Seebeck - East Point Dragons

Interchange

Taneesha Kincaid - Melton

Macy Hargrave - Darley

Meg Drever - Ballarat Swans

Hattie Bagin - Gisborne

 

Coach

Robert Lang – Redan

 

Teams of the Year

Under 13 Junior Girls

Backline

Emma Jones (Ballarat Storm)

Molly Ludbrook - Lake Wendouree

Freya Palmer - Redan

Meg Stowe - Ballarat Swans

Lara Antrobus - North Ballarat

Chloe Everett - Swans

Midfield

Amy O'Kelly (Gisborne)

Tansy Seymour (Bacchus Marsh)

Lucy Eales - East Point

Tamsyn Williams (Gisborne)

Isabella Davies - North Ballarat

Piper Joyce - Redan

Forward line

Chelsea Jew - Lake Wendouree

Keisha Darroch - East Point

Jazmine Dalli (Bacchus Marsh)

Elle Price (Melton)

Taleah Burnett (Melton)

Misty Lee-Carter (Carisbrook)

Interchange

Zoe McBride (Woodend)

Keiralee Dimmick (Melton)

Tahni Turner (Melton Centrals)

Matilda Rawlings (Melton Centrals)

Jordan Brown (Ballarat Storm)

 

Coach Aaron Cerone (Gisborne)